Court of Appeals Webcast Archive 2020 Term
[…] May 2021 Schedule
Due to the COVID-19 emergency, these oral arguments were held remotely by videoconference. 
DateDocket #Title
05-11-2021Misc. No. 14In the Matter of the Application of Leonid Nemirovsky for Admission to the Bar of Maryland
 
05-11-2021No. 51Howard Jimmy Davis v. State of Maryland

Issue – Criminal Procedure – As a matter of first impression, does a trial court determining whether to transfer jurisdiction of a criminal case to the juvenile court discharge its responsibility under Md. Code § 4-202(d)(3) of the Criminal Procedure Article to consider the “amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children” by considering the child’s eligibility for services in the juvenile system, or does the court also need to consider the child’s rehabilitative potential?  
05-10-2021AG No. 71 (2019 T.)Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Gary Morgan Brooks

 
05-10-2021No. 55Darrell Leonard Mainor v.