September Term 2011
[…] 08-16-12 | No. 133 | Dennis Whitley III, et al. v. Maryland State Board of Elections, et al. Issues - Election Law - 1) Does allowing a circulator of a referendum petition to attest to his or her own signature violate the requirement of Md. Const., Art XVI § 4 that each petition must have attached "an affidavit of the person procuring those signatures that the signatures were affixed in his presence;" and/or the requirement of Md. Code Ann., Elec.