Argument Schedule -- January, 2026
[…] Thursday, January 8, 2026:

No. 39 Lance Cutchember v. State of Maryland

Issue – Criminal Procedure – Does § 1-211(c) of the Criminal Procedure Article apply retroactively? (This issue is similar to those found in No. 40, September Term, 2025).

No. 40 Phillip Antoine Hicks v. State of Maryland

Issues – Criminal Procedure – 1) When the General Assembly determined that the smell of cannabis alone would not constitute a basis for a stop or search, did it clearly demonstrate its intent that the enabling statute, Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure (“Crim. Proc.”) § 1-211, apply prospectively and not retrospectively when it used the phrase, “Evidence discovered or obtained in violation of this section…is not admissible in a trial, a hearing, or any other proceeding in § 1-211(c)? 2) If the General Assembly’s intent regarding prospective or retrospective application of Crim.